2018 9-Days Novena/Mass Schedule

2018 9-DAYS NOVENA/MASS SCHEDULE

January 12 to 20, 2017
Venue: St. Patrick’s Cathedral, 43 Wyndham Street, Auckland
Rosary starts at 6:00 pm on Sundays, 6:45 pm on other days

Day 1 Fri, 12 Jan 2017
Choir : Holy Cross Papatoetoe Filipino Choir

Sponsors & Pilgrims : All devotees of Senor Sto. Niño & Organizers/ All Sugbuanons (Cebuanos), Sto Niño Devotees – Papakura and Pukekohe, Waiuku, Bombay & Port Waikato, Sto Niño Devotees-Howick and Flatbush areas, Pakuranga & Dannemora

Area Coordinators : Edgar & Maves Fiel, Ging Neil & Judith Hastings

Day 2 Sat, 13 Jan 2017
Choir :St John Paul II Catholic Community – Albany Choir

Sponsors & Pilgrims : St John Paul II Catholic Community – Albany, Sto Niño Devotees – Glenfield & Albany areas, Sto Niño Devotees – Totara Valley & wider North Shore Areas

Area Coordinators : Diosy & Cathy Tomaquin, Emerson & Bernadette Nufable

Day 3 Sun, 14 Jan 2017
Choir : Mother of Divine Mercy Refuge Youth Group

Sponsors & Pilgrims : Filipino Catholic Community, Lady of Peñafrancia Devotees, Divine Mercy Devotees, Mga Bicolanos, Ilonggo Integrated Association Inc and Devotees of our Lady of Candelaria – Western Visayas Region VI

Area Coordinators : Boboy & Joy Caballero

Day 4 Mon, 15 Jan 2017 Special Annointing of the Sick
Choir : God’s Love Choir

Sponsors & Pilgrims : Divine Mercy Devotees – Fr Rory Morrissey, Legion of Mary – Filipino Praesidium, Legion of Mary – Northshore, Legion of Mary – Balmoral, Legion of Mary – National Body, Legion of Mary – South, Legion of Mary – Papatoetoe, Leyte-Samar Waraynon NZ, Devotees of the Black Nazarene

Area Coordinator : Roland and Chichi Abadingo

Day 5 Tue, 16 Jan 2017
Choir :Voice of God Catholic Charismatic Renewal Family Choir

Sponsors & Pilgrims : Voice of God Charismatic Group & Families, Lightbringers Group, Sto Niño Devotees – Central Auckland, Sto Niño Devotees – Mt Wellington, Panmure & Ellerslie, San Pedro Calungsod Devotees NZ, Sto Niño Devotees – Danao, Cebu

Area Coordinator : Lito & Mary Ann Bitoon

Day 6 Wed, 17 Jan 2017
Choir : Tawag Awit – Our Lady of Lourdes, Glen Eden Chapter

Sponsors & Pilgrims : Katilingbang Bisaya sa New Zealand (KBNZ) Families & Friends, Sto Niño Devotees – Inner West Auckland and Wider West Auckland, Mother of Perpetual Help Devotees – St. Benedicts

Area Coordinator : Alfred & Merced Belleza

Day 7 Thu, 18 Jan 2017
Choir : St Joseph Parish Takapuna Choir

Sponsors & Pilgrims : Sto Niño Devotees – Milford, Takapuna, Northcote, Birkenhead, St Thomas More, Glenfield and the Other North Shore Areas, Lady of La Naval and Capampangans, UFCSA North Officers & Members Auckland, Our Lady of Fatima – Meadowbank, Knights Basketball, Sinulog Amigos

Area Coordinator – Alex & Carmela Andales

Day 8 Fri, 19 Jan 2017 Special Blessings for the Children
Choir : Couples for Christ

Sponsors & Pilgrims : Couples for Christ and its Family Ministries

Area Coordinators : Oscar & Miriam Batucan

Day 9 Sat, 20 Jan 2017
Choir : Laetare Children’s Choir

Sponsors & Pilgrims : Sto Niño Devotees – Papakura, Sto Niño Devotees – Manurewa, Takanini & South Auckland areas, Devoteees of Our Lady of Manaoag, Devotees of Nuestra Senyora dela Soledad (Pangasinan), Sto Niño Devotees – Invercagill, Sto Niño Devotees – Palmerston North, Auckland Catholic Charismatic Renewal – Jesus Good Shepherd, St. Patrick’s Cathedral Parishioners, Indian, Samoan, Korean, & Spanish Catholic groups, Sto Nino de Leyte Devotional Group

Area Coordintor : Lorna Gayatin & Pia Espleguera, Dina McCarthy

Concelebrated Mass, 21 Jan 2017 (FIESTA MASS)

Priest: Bishop Patrick Dunn

***
Old Farmers car park at Albert St. opens after 6:30 pm – $4.00 parking

Durham Lane Carpark opens after 6:30 pm – $2.00 parking

The Area Coordinators assigned on a particular day will welcome and usher in church goers and invite the families visited by Senor Santo Niño throughout the year in their respective areas.

%d bloggers like this: