Sinulog 2015 Dance Schedule

To the Cultural Production Team and Prospective Sinulog Dancers:


Many have witnessed to the immense blessings they have received by offering their time, talent and gifts to Sto Nino thru their dance offering and most of all their prayers. God’s grace abounds in our prayers and praises which, in this instance, we offer thru our dances.

Let us come together once again to give glory to God thru our devotions to Senyor Santo Nino.

Most of all, let us pray for one another and for all our upcoming activities.

Pit Senyor!!!!!!!!!!


Love and prayers

Tito Oscar and Tita Miriam


General Information (Dates & times are officially booked):


SINULOG DANCE TEAMS COORDINATOR\s & Choreographer Practice Venue & Time
  1. Central (for Cultural & Liturgical)
Diane Gantuangco-Edmonds Chichi Abadingo (Sto Nino Facebook postings) Choreographer – Liturgical Dance (to be performed Day 1 of 9-days Novena-mass to be held at St Patrick’s Cathedral & Fiesta at North Shore Events Centre): Eloise Gantuangco


Choreographer – Cultural Dance: Alyx Ty

St Benedict’s crypt: Liturgical 6:30 – 7:30pm Cultural 7:45 – 9:00pm
  1. West (particularly KBNZ)
Diane, kindly request the Chairman Rosendo to assign a Coordinator Choreographer: Alyx Ty (an assistant may be requested by Alyx) Saturday venues can accommodate two groups 1st Group: 12:30pm – 2:30pm 2nd group: 2:30pm – 4:30pm


(Refer days & hours already booked as per the  list below).

  1. Mt Wellington\ Ellerslie\ Papakura groups
Coordinator: Aljane to assign in her absence Contact for Papakura are Althea Daculan and Lorna Mae. Choreographer: Alyx Ty To be advised by Aljane
  1. North Shore c\o Nida Gray and Bebeth Cutten
Coordinator: Nida Gray has confirmed that Bebeth can coordinate. Choregrapher: Alyx Ty Venue to be advised by Nida Gray or Bebeth (suggest we do a block booking)
EAST GROUP (Howick, Pakuranga, Sancta Maria, Dannemora areas) Coordinator Note: Jam Parado (Mel Libre’s daughter)  has signified she may be able to help or assist the choreographer during follow up practices as soon as choreography has been set.Choreographer: Alyx Ty Can use the half of the Saturday schedule.


Note: Liturgical dance practices start this Tuesday Oct 21 at 6:30 pm.


PRACTICE VENUES OUTSIDE ST BENEDICT’S CRYPT (Available for West\KBNZ and East Group & extra practices for Central or Mt Wgtn\Ellerslie & Papakura groups if required
Date Venue Start time End Time
Saturday Nov 1 – confirmed Grey Lynn Library Hall 12:30pm 4:30pm
Saturday Nov 15confirmed Ferndale House – Main Room 12:30pm 4:30pm
Saturday Nov 22confirmed Mt Albert Senior Citizens Hall 12:30pm 4:30pm
Saturday Nov 29 – confirmed Grey Lynn Library Hall 12:30pm 4:30pm
Saturday Dec 6 – confirmed Grey Lynn Library Hall 12:30pm 4:30pm
Saturday Dec 27– confirmed Mt Albert Senior Citizens Hall 12:30pm 4:30pm
EXTRA Practices may be requested and  announced later
Saturday Jan 10 – tentative Mt Albert Senior Citizens Hall 12:30pm 4:30pm
%d bloggers like this: